Featured Products

I-Glucoside 10N

I-Glucoside 10N, our neutral pH non-preserved Decyl Glucoside offers higher solubility than the Lauryl Glucoside and can be used as a high foaming non-sulfate surfactant or emulsifier. 

I-Glucoside 8DK

This 8 carbon glucoside, with a solids of 68-72% and dark color is most similar to the Triton BG-10 and the Velvetex 225DK.  It offers high foam and ability to hydrotrope very concentrated sodium hydroxide solutions.  It is often used as a primary surfactant in upto a 35% sodium hydroxide solution.

I-Glucoside 12N

I-Glucoside 12N is our unpreserved neutral pH Lauryl Glucoside.  it offers higher viscosity and emulsifiication that the Decyl Glucoside, and is widely used in shampoos and body washes.  Solids is 48-52%

I-Glucoside I2125

I-Glucoside I2125 is a specialty blend of sodium lauryl ether sulfate, Lauryl Glucoside, & Cocoamidopropyl Betaine.  It is an excellent hand soap or shamppo concentrate, and is very similar to the Plantapon 611L, with a solids of 61-64%.

Triton X-100

Dow's Triton100 is the industry standard surfactant for a wide range of products such as fragrance emulsification, biotechnology, and even medical device manufacturing. 

Polymers-Detergent & Water Treatment

Homopolymers of Acrylic Acid, Copolymers, & Terpolymers for use in water treatment or detergent systems

Alkylene 916

Hart Chemical is pleased to offer its newest detergent specialty, the phosphate ester of 9-11 carbon ethoxylated alcohol.  Very similar to the phosphate ester of nonylphenol ethoxylate, this product provides the same characteristics in terms of detergency and coupling without the issues associated with NPEs

Proglyde DMM

Dow's Proglyde DMM (CAS 111109-77-4) is an a-protic (non-hydroxyl) glycol diether with active solvency and formulating versatility for use in urethanes where the hydroxyl would cause reaction and curing. Flash point is 65C.  Click:  http://www.dow.com/products/product_detail.page?display-mode=tds&product=1123855&application=1120797 for more detailed information. 

Osmopherine

Vevy's Osmopherine (Pyrroline Isovalerianate & Butirrate) allows for the addition of pheromones and copulines into fragrances and other cosmetic products to make up for the natural removal due to washing.  Click  http://www.vevy.com/Products/OSMOPHERINE  

Citric Acid-Sugarcane derived

Citric Acid from Sugarcane-Special for Passover use, certified by Rabbi Illovits of Brazil

Hyaluaramine S

Vevy's Hyaluaramine S is the active precusror of mucopolysaccharides, improving deep moisturization in the skin's dermal layer.  Vevy offers this product in both a dry form (Hyaluaramine) and a 20% solution (Hyalauramine S), For more information click http://www.vevy.com/Products/HYALURAMINE-S  .. .  .   .   

Desadrops

Vevy's Desadrops, Aminodeoxyglucitol, a safe non-nitrosamine alkali for use in Carbopol (BF Goodrich) or other systems where neutralization is required.  Also used as a deodorant buffer for perspiration fatty acids.  Click http://www.vevy.com/Products/DESADROPS  for more information.

Glycerine, Organic

Independent Chemical is pleased to offer Organic Glycerin.  Contact us for more information.

 

 

CocoamidoPropyl Hydroxysultaine

I-Sultaine 50G, a 50% active sultaine is extremely cost effective as a mild cleanser, thickener, and foaming agent.  Useful for both personal care and industrial. 

Water Soluble Sunscreen

Although not FDA monographed Methoxy Cinnamidopropylhydroxysultaine is a water soluble sunscreen and UV absorber.  It can replace Benzophenone 4 to reduce perceived toxicity.

Tergitol EH Family

Dow's new line of REACH registered biodegrable low foam surfactants for use in I & I cleaning.  These products coming are bsed on 2-EH ethoxylated with 3,6, or 9 moles EO.

TMF 1.5

Introduced by Shinetsu, this Methyl Trimethicone offers a volatility between that of the D-4 and D-5, without the toxicity concerns.  Excellent for cosmetic systems.  

Calsistent tm ICL Specialty Phosphates

Calsistent is a micronized Tri-Calcium Phosphate, delivering 38% calcium for use in beveages and food products without a gritty mouthfeel or unsavory taste.

Xalifin-15

Vevy's Xalifin-15, a Peg 8, C12-c20 alkyl ester with HLB of 12 is an effective, powerful and safe emulsifer, in addition to being histophilic, and non-toxic for skin enzymes.  Xalifin 15 is the only O/W bioemulgoid at high stabilityy and releasing power.  Use level is 5-10%.  Click http://www.vevy.com/Products/XALIFIN-15 for more info.

Desamina

Vevy's Desamina, Aminodeoxyglucitol, a non-nitrosamine alkali for use in Carbopol (BF Goodrich) or other systems where neutralization is required.  Also used as a deodorant buffer for perspiration fatty acids.  Click http://www.vevy.com/Products/DESAMINA for more info and to request a sample.  Desi-Drops are a 40% active form of the Desamina for improved handling.

Salycuminol

Vevy's Salycuminol is an excellent alternative to AHA products as a treatment for dry flaky and agin skin.  Salycuminol is a conjugate between natural hydrobenzoates from Wintergreen and other leaves, birch bark, and essential oil extracts.  It is a local cutaneous anti-inflammatory agent with antilipoperoxydant keratoplastic activity. click http://www.vevy.com/Products/SALYCUMINOL for more info.

Argan Oil

Argan Oil, derived from the Argan Nut (Agrania Spinosa) overs a high level of essential fatty acids to provide excellent moisturizing properties for skin and hair.  Argan is more color stable than olive oil and has typically 80% unsaturated fatty acids.

Auxina Tricogena

Vevy's Auxina Tricogena, a natural and physiological nutrient for the hair bulb that respects the growth cycle (anagen, catagen, telogen), and is beneficial in a wide range of applications from mascara to shampoo.  Growth improvements can be seen in as little as 7 days.  For more information click  http://www.vevy.com/Products/AUXINATRICOGENA

Collagenon

Vevy's Collagenon is the active  oligopeptide specific to the formation of soluble collagen.  As the oligopeptide, it  is can be used in moisturizers, anti-wrinkle and anti-aging.  Click on http://www.vevy.com/Products/COLLAGENON for more info.  This product is registered with PCPC as the only Oligopeptide-4, and this registration is based on Vevy's submission of complete health and safety studies to the PCPC.

Dermonectin

Vevy's Dermonectin is the first oligomer precursor of fibronectin which helps increase skin firmness and resilliency.  Used in creams and locations at a level of 3-6%.  For more information click on Dermonectin click:  http://www.vevy.com/Products/DERMONECTIN.  Vevy Europe is registered with PCPC as the sole producer of Oligopeptide-5

Nesatol

Vevy's Nesatol is a sebum similar, saturated liquid polytriglyceride.  It reproduces the best properties of mineral and vegetable oils in emolliency, lubricity, and stability, but is non-acanthogenic, non-comodogenic, and non-pilogenic.  Used in O/W W/O emulsions, and is lipid soluble.  For more information and samples click on http://www.vevy.com/Products/NESATOLPOB-FREE..  Most recently it has found uses as a Jojoba Oil replacement due to the current Jojoba market situation.

Osmopherone

Vevy's Osmopherone allows for use of Pheromones and Copulines in fragrances and cosmetics to increase the sexual appeal and make up for the natural reduction due to washing.  Actives include Reconstituted Andronon, Copulandrone, and copuline-alike.  For more information click on:  http://www.vevy.com/Products/OSMOPHERONE-H

Filagrinol

A specific epidermal moisturizer and antilipoperoxidant, Vevy's Filagrinol is derived from pollen fractions of natural oils, and is the ultimate skin moisturizer.  It is an active modulator of the skin's filaggrinogenesis, and is a lipid soluble material.  Click   http://www.vevy.com/Products/FILAGRINOL for more info.

Sodium Cumene Sulfonate

Sodium Cumene Sulfate provides improved hydrotrope activity and cost performance over sodium xylene sulfonate or sodium toluene sulfonate. 

Sodium Coco Sulfate

Our Hartofol SCS-100N, a 99% active material (Needles) is an excellent replacement for sodium lauryl sulfate.  This material offers a more creamy feel due to the wide chain length distribution, plus the value of a more customer friendly CTFa listing.  Effective 12/8/2010 this product is DFE Cleangredient listed.

Azone

Also known as Laurocapram, this material is an extremely strong transdermal, to allow for transport of skin care actives.  Typical use level is  0.5-2.0 wt%.

Ammonium Benzoate

Myristamine

Vevy Europe's  Myristoyl Diethnolamide is an excellent foam and viscosity modifier. For more information

http://www.vevy.com/Products/MYRISTAMINE

 

 

ITACONIX® DSP2K™

Itaconix®  DSP2K™ is a low molecular weight linear polyitaconic acid partially neutralized with sodium salt. It demonstrates excellent binding capacity with metal ions, particularly polycationic ions,and especially with Calcium. Made from sustainable bio-based feed stock, it is readily biodegradable and has very low toxicity for a preferable environmental profile.

Very high binding capacity with calcium (0.86 g of CaCl2/g of DSP2K at pH=10.7, 25°C).Significantly higher binding capacity than polyacrylates, polyaspartate, EDTA salts and STPP. Product has good hydrolytic, chlorine and thermal stability.

Product Highlights
• 100% bio-based
• Readily biodegradable
• Excellent capacity for binding metal ions
• Good hydrolytic, chlorine & thermal stability

Phermones, Synthetic

Vevy Europe's synthetic phermones Osmopherine and Osmopherone replacate natures own male and female phermones.  Studies have shown a clear relationship between olfactory and endocrine response, supporting use of phermones in cosmetics, fragrances and other areas.  Visit  http://www.vevy.com/Products/OSMOPHERINE  for information on female copuline and http://www.vevy.com/Products/OSMOPHERONE-H and http://www.vevy.com/Products/OSMOPHERONE-L for information on male copuline.

BergaMuls ET1

Bergamuls ET1 is derived from cereal and fruit fibers.  It's 100% natural solution to your formulations as a multifunctional ingredient for thickening, emulsifying and moisturizing.

The emulsification process using Bergamuls ET1 can be done in cold temperature with shear force to obtain stable O/W or Si/W emulsions.

In vivo study has proven that Bergamuls ET1 can provide better mositurization effect to skin than Glycerin due to its nature property as polysaccharides.

 

BergaBest MCT Oil

BergaBest MCT Oil is a medium chain triglyceride of fractionated vegetable fatty acids, mainly caprylic and capric acid. It is colourless, neutral in odour and taste, and has a very low viscosity. BergaBest is especially valuable from the nutritional point of view: it is taken up directly by the bloodstream and transported to the liver. Because of this it is converted into energy immediately and not stored as depot fat like the long-chain triglycerides.

BergaBest is digested and absorbed independently of auxiliary substances such as bile acids. The product does not raise the lipid or cholesterol levels in the blood. It promotes the uptake of proteins or amino

acids and various minerals such as magnesium and calcium.

Application : 

  • Skin Conditioning
  • Masking
  • Perfuming
  • Solvent

Acetic Acid, Natural

Sucroal's Natural Acetic Acid is 99.5% min and is produced through sugar fermentation.  Sucroal also offers ethyl and butyl acetate, and amyl acetate similarly through fermentation for natural flavor enhancement. 

BergaMuls HL50

Berg+Schmidt develops Bergamuls HL50 as an improvement to standard lecithin for personal care applications.

Bergamuls HL50 is obtained through enzymatic hydrolyzation.  It replaces one of the 2 hydrophobic long carbon chains with hydroxide group to reduce steric hindrance, thus can significantly improve emulsification capability and stability of standard lecithin.

BergaCare FG5

BergaCare FG5 is manufactured on the basis of renewable  raw materials. It is a low-viscosity, transparent and odourless liquid resulting from a carefully chosen combination of precisely dosed natural ingredients. Thanks to this ideal composition, BergaCare FG5 has sensory attributes similar to those of cyclomethicone – for a sun protection cream that feels unbelievably gentle to the skin, a light but nevertheless conditioning face cream or a tenderly melting makeup that is easy to apply.

Vegetable derived alternative to silicones; excellent emollient and penetrating agent, smooth and silky skin feel, similar sensory profile to D5.

Benefits of BergaCare FG5 at a glance

  •  Biodegradable
  •  Based on renewable raw materials
  •  Smooth and silky skin feeling
  •  Penetrates quickly
  •  No additives or preservatives
  •  Transparent, odourless liquid

Cosmetic Applications:

  •       Emollient
  •       Active carrier
  •       Penetrating agent

Bergacare EM-HE-7

In cosmetic products, emulsifiers are used as adjuvants for combining non-miscible fluids into an emulsion. The special molecular structure of the emulsifiers reduces the surface tension between the hydrophilic and lipophilic constituents, thus promoting the formation of finely dispersed mixtures. The emulsion stabilizers improve and help to maintain the stability and shelf-life of dispersions.

Application :

  • Emulsifying / Emulsion Stabilizing

BergaCare Pearl

In cosmetic products, emulsifiers are used as adjuvants for combining non-miscible fluids into an emulsion. The special molecular structure of the emulsifiers reduces the surface tension between the hydrophilic and lipophilic constituents, thus promoting the formation of finely dispersed mixtures. The emulsion stabilizers improve and help to maintain the stability and shelf-life of dispersions.
 
Application :
  • Emollient / Skin Conditioning
  • Emulsifying / Emulsion Stabilizing
  • Opacifying
  • Viscosity modifying

BergaCare EM-AB

In cosmetic products, emulsifiers are used as adjuvants for combining non-miscible fluids into an emulsion. The special molecular structure of the emulsifiers reduces the surface tension between the hydrophilic and lipophilic constituents, thus promoting the formation of finely dispersed mixtures. The emulsion stabilizers improve and help to maintain the stability and shelf-life of dispersions.
 
  • Emollient / Skin Conditioning
  • UV Filter Satbilizing

BergaCare Pearl 2

In cosmetic products, emulsifiers are used as adjuvants for combining non-miscible fluids into an emulsion. The special molecular structure of the emulsifiers reduces the surface tension between the hydrophilic and lipophilic constituents, thus promoting the formation of finely dispersed mixtures. The emulsion stabilizers improve and help to maintain the stability and shelf-life of dispersions.

 

Application :

  • Emollient / Skin Conditioning
  • Emulsifying / Emulsion Stabilizing
  • Opacifying
  • Viscosity modifying

BergaSoft SCI 80

BergaSoft SCI 80: Modern surfactants


BergaSoft SCI 80 is made from renewable raw materials. It’s readily biodegradable, non-ethoxylated and sulphate-free.
BergaSoft SCI 80 is an anionic surfactant. Its high lime soap dispersing power means it can be used without problems in hard water. It is available in highly concentrated form. The highly concentrated BergaSoft SCI 80 has an active matter over 80%, and is ideal for hard formulations like syndets as well as liquid formulations. BergaSoft SCI 80 creates a creamy foam and leaves a pleasantly soft skin feel.

BergaSoft SCI 80 - Advantages at a glance
• Extremely mild
• Excellent foam characteristics
• Compatible with other anionic tensides
• High lime soap dispersing power

BergaSoft SCI 80 - Properties
• EO and sulphate-free
• Based on renewable raw materials
• Readily biodegradable
• Preservative-free

BergaCare EM-OC

In cosmetic products, emulsifiers are used as adjuvants for combining non-miscible fluids into an emulsion. The special molecular structure of the emulsifiers reduces the surface tension between the hydrophilic and lipophilic constituents, thus promoting the formation of finely dispersed mixtures. The emulsion stabilizers improve and help to maintain the stability and shelf-life of dispersions.

Application :

  • Emollient / Skin Conditioning

BergaSoft SCG 22

BergaSoft SCG 22: Modern surfactants


BergaSoft SCG 22 is readily biodegradable, non-ethoxylated and sulphate-free. With its liquid form, BergaSoft SCG 22 is simple to process and easy to thicken - far superior to other amino acid surfactants like sarcosinates.

Using BergaSoft SCG 22


As a main surfactant: BergaSoft SCG 22 is the ideal basis for sulphate-free formulations. It creates a creamy foam and leaves a pleasantly soft skin feel.


As a co-surfactant: BergaSoft SCG 22 improves the mildness of the entire formulation. It synergizes with other products like lauric and myristic acid and/or cocoamidopropyl betaine, and improves both foam quality and structure.


Whether used as a main or co-surfactant, BergaSoft SCG 22 significantly improves rinse-off characteristics. It helps you create more environment-friendly formulations (EO and sulphate-free) without compromising on the cleansing properties of your products.

BergaSoft SCG 22 - Advantages at a glance
• Extremely mild
• Excellent foam characteristics
• Easy to thicken

 

BergaSoft SCG 22 - Properties
• EO and sulphate-free
• Based on renewable raw materials
• Readily biodegradable
• Transparent liquid
• Preservative-free

BergaCare 88

In cosmetic products, emulsifiers are used as adjuvants for combining non-miscible fluids into an emulsion. The special molecular structure of the emulsifiers reduces the surface tension between the hydrophilic and lipophilic constituents, thus promoting the formation of finely dispersed mixtures. The emulsion stabilizers improve and help to maintain the stability and shelf-life of dispersions.
 
  • Emollient / Skin Conditioning

BergaCare 89

In cosmetic products, emulsifiers are used as adjuvants for combining non-miscible fluids into an emulsion. The special molecular structure of the emulsifiers reduces the surface tension between the hydrophilic and lipophilic constituents, thus promoting the formation of finely dispersed mixtures. The emulsion stabilizers improve and help to maintain the stability and shelf-life of dispersions.
 
  • Emollient / Skin Conditioning

BergaCare EM-CSO

In cosmetic products, emulsifiers are used as adjuvants for combining non-miscible fluids into an emulsion. The special molecular structure of the emulsifiers reduces the surface tension between the hydrophilic and lipophilic constituents, thus promoting the formation of finely dispersed mixtures. The emulsion stabilizers improve and help to maintain the stability and shelf-life of dispersions.

Application :

  • Emollient / Skin Conditioning
  • Hair Conditioning

BergaCare EM-SN

In cosmetic products, emulsifiers are used as adjuvants for combining non-miscible fluids into an emulsion. The special molecular structure of the emulsifiers reduces the surface tension between the hydrophilic and lipophilic constituents, thus promoting the formation of finely dispersed mixtures. The emulsion stabilizers improve and help to maintain the stability and shelf-life of dispersions.

Application :

  • Emollient / Skin Conditioning
  • Hair Conditioning

Emu Oil Molecular Distilled

Natural, odorless emu oil contains a rare combo of linolenic acid, linoleic acid and oleic acid, a skin-softening combination that's easily absorbed. Emu oil penetrates deeply because it lacks in phospholipids - compounds that cling to skin's outermost layer. Plus, studies show that oleic acid reduces body levels of TNF-alpha, a skin-damaging biochemical seen in higher levels among Sjogren's patients. Emu oil's linolenic acid is a natural painkiller shown to ease muscle aches within minutes of application.

Emu oil contains all-natural important essential needed for good health.

It contains Omega 3, 6, and 9 used as part of diet supplement.

It has all-natural non-toxic, anti-bacterial, anti-microbial, and anti-inflammatory.

It proved to be very hypo-allergenic and to have an extremely high purity level it can be used as a skin nourishing treatment and it has no known harmful side effects.

Emu Oil as a remedy for skin that was injured, dry, sunburned, or wind parched and to relieve aching muscles and joints.

Emu has a powerful moisturizer that penetrates deep into the skin, It has non aging effect and helps reducing wrinkles and sagging.

Emu oil proved to be a modern miracle for the relief of pain and inflammation of injured tissues and joints.

Emu oil has amazing hair growth properties

Skyline P

Skyline is developed by Vevy Europe as a revolutionary pigment processing system.  It can free your formulations from castor oil, isododecane and milling process.

Skyline can help to obtain small particle size pigment dispersion (as low as to 2-5 microns) without the need of milling or heating.

Skyline is a blend of a few functional lipids with pleasant skin feel and supreme stability.  It eliminates the common drawbacks of traditional pigment treating systems: Greasiness, comedogenicity, oxidative instability, time and energy consuming, etc.

Skyline works well with both organic and inorganic pigments, as well as other insoluble matters that are widely used in cosmetic products.

Skyline F

Skyline is developed by Vevy Europe as a revolutionary pigment processing system.  It can free your formulations from castor oil, isododecane and milling process.

Skyline can help to obtain small particle size pigment dispersion (as low as to 2-5 microns) without the need of milling or heating.

Skyline is a blend of a few functional lipids with pleasant skin feel and supreme stability.  It eliminates the common drawbacks of traditional pigment treating systems: Greasiness, comedogenicity, oxidative instability, time and energy consuming, etc.

Skyline works well with both organic and inorganic pigments, as well as other insoluble matters that are widely used in cosmetic products.

Itaconix DSP-2K

Itaconix DSP-2K is a 2500 MW polymer of Itaconic Acid, which offers dispersion, detergency and chelation, in order to replace the use of phosphates.  it can be formulated at 1/3 the level of sodium tripoly phosphate, and is offered in both liquid and dry forms.  DSP-2K meets the OECD 301 protocol for biodegrability.  Clink on products/household cleaners/chelates for more information  for more information and please contact us for samples.